Can you marry a U.S. citizen while on a B2 visa?
[…] Takedown request View complete answer on visaservices.duke.edu

What happens if you marry a U.S. citizen and then divorce?

While your divorce may not affect your immigration status, it will affect the time you must wait before applying for your permanent resident status. Because you are no longer married, you will have to wait 5 years to apply, versus the 3 years if you were still married.
 Takedown request View complete answer on peoples-law.org

Can you get in trouble for marrying an immigrant?

The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments Act of 1986 amended § 1325 by adding § 1325(c), which provides a penalty of five years imprisonment and a $250,000 fine for any "individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws." Under 8 U.S.C.
 Takedown request View complete answer on justice.gov

Can you work immediately after marrying a U.S. citizen?